“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”


Fishguard Feb 20th-22nd 2004

Leighton Williams loses to Abigail Cast

Jane Richmond and Howard Williams make a welcome return to Welsh Tournament Chess

 

Name

Grade

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Tot

1

Leighton Williams

2373

Nidum

15

W

17

B

19

W

14

B

11

W

 

 

 

 

Ѕ

0

1

1

1

2

Richard S. Jones

2290

Swansea Valley

16

B

9

W

26

B

12

W

8

B

4

 

 

 

 

1

0

1

1

1

3

Suan Evans-Quek

2266

Morriston

B

 

15

B

17

W

10

W

9

B

4

 

 

 

 

Ѕ

1

1

1

Ѕ

4

Iolo C. Jones

2262

Cardigan

17

W

24

B

14

W

9

B

16

W

4

 

 

 

 

Ѕ

1

1

Ѕ

1

5

Howard Williams

2252

Cardigan

18

B

10

W

8

B

B

 

26

W

 

 

 

 

1

Ѕ

0

Ѕ

Ѕ

6

Francis Rayner

2247

Hastings

19

W

11

B

21

W

7

B

13

W

 

 

 

 

1

0

1

Ѕ

1

7

C. Briscoe

2192

Kingston-U-Thames

20

B

12

W

9

B

6

W

10

B

3

 

 

 

 

1

1

0

Ѕ

Ѕ

8

A. Talbot

2186

Nuneaton

21

W

14

B

5

W

11

B

2

W

3

 

 

 

 

1

Ѕ

1

Ѕ

*

9

David James

2181

Atticus

22

B

2

B

7

w

4

W

3

W

4

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

Ѕ

Ѕ

10

Frank May

2121

Abergavenny

23

W

5

B

11

W

3

B

7

W

3

 

 

 

 

1

Ѕ

1

0

Ѕ

11

David Bennion

2055

Caergwrle

25

B

6

W

10

B

8

W

1

B

 

 

 

 

1

1

0

Ѕ

0

12

J.D. Wager

2048

Maidenhead

26

W

7

B

22

W

2

B

21

W

3

 

 

 

 

1

0

1

0

1

13

Debbie Evans-Quek

2045

Morriston

B

 

20

W

16

B

22

W

6

W

2

 

 

 

 

Ѕ

Ѕ

0

1

0

14

J. Bourne

2032

Brown Jack

27

B

8

W

4

B

1

W

17

B

2

 

 

 

 

1

Ѕ

0

0

Ѕ

15

Jane Richmond

2008

Brown Jack

1

B

3

W

20

B

26

W

24

B

 

 

 

 

Ѕ

0

Ѕ

0

Ѕ

16

R. Van Kemenade

2008

Abersytwyth

2

W

23

B

13

W

17

B

4

B

3

 

 

 

 

0

1

1

1

0

17

Abigail Cast

1960

Gambit

4

B

1

W

3

B

16

W

14

W

2

 

 

 

 

Ѕ

1

0

0

Ѕ

18

Andrew Gibbons

1944

Nidum

5

W

26

B

24

W

27

B

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

0

0

Ѕ

Ѕ

 

19

Ian Ponter

1920

Downend & Fishponds

6

B

25

W

1

B

24

W

20

B

2

 

 

 

 

0

1

0

1

0

20

Huw Morcom

1911

Carmarthen

7

W

13

B

15

W

25

B

19

W

3

 

 

 

 

0

Ѕ

Ѕ

1

1

21

Tony Haigh

1878

Cardigan

8

B

27

W

6

B

23

W

12

B

2

 

 

 

 

0

1

0

1

0

22

C.V. Murray

1872

Heywood

9

W

B

 

12

B

13

B

27

W

 

 

 

 

0

Ѕ

0

0

Ѕ

23

Paul Tew

1824

Barry

10

B

16

W

27

B

21

B

25

W

1

 

 

 

 

0

0

Ѕ

0

Ѕ

24

M. Abbott

1808

Exmouth

B

 

4

W

18

B

19

B

15

W

 

 

 

 

Ѕ

0

Ѕ

0

Ѕ

25

Jason Cast

1736

Gambit

11

W

19

B

B

 

20

W

23

B

 

 

 

 

0

0

1

0

Ѕ

26

P. Spiller

1736

Downend & Fishponds

12

B

18

W

2

W

15

B

5

B

 

 

 

 

0

1

0

1

Ѕ

27

J. Van Kemenade

1680

Aberystwyth

14

W

21

B

23

W

18

W

22

B

 

 

 

 

0

0

Ѕ

Ѕ

Ѕ