“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”
Founded 1954

Calendar

Calendar 2008-09 

Key:
Red - events organised by the WCU:
Maroon - events organised by one of the WCU Zones:

Green italics - events organised for Juniors:
Black - other events of interest to WCU members

2008

Sept 20

WELSH JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP – Merthyr Tydfil
Bishop Hedley High School, Gwaunfarren Rd, Merthyr Tydfil CF47 9AN
K.Staveley - 57 Treharne St., Cwmparc, Rhondda CF42 6LH
Tel:  (01443) 772 750   e-mail: 
kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Entry Form

Sept 20

South Wales Rapid Play  Merthyr Tydfil
Bishop Hedley High School, Gwaunfarren Rd, Merthyr Tydfil CF47 9AN
K.Staveley - 57 Treharne St., Cwmparc, Rhondda CF42 6LH
Tel:  (01443) 772 750   e-mail:  kevin.staveley@btinternet.com

Sept 27

WELSH JUNIOR GRAND PRIX QUALIFIER - Neath / Swansea
Venue to be announced
R.Dodington - 153 Waltwood Park Drive, Llanmartin, Newport NP18 2HG
Tel:  (01633) 411 369 Entry Form

Oct 4

NYCA U18 and U14 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS – Birmingham
Venue to be announced
K.Staveley
– as above

Oct 4-5

4NCL Divs 1 & 2 (Rds 1 & 2)  De Vere Venues, Sunningdale

Oct 10-12

WEST WALES CONGRESS incorporating WELSH UNDER 18
Glamorgan Arms Conference Rooms, Pontlliw, Swansea
Les Philpin - 59 Cecil Rd, Gowerton, Swansea SA4 3DF
Tel :  (01792) 418 711   email: Les Philpin Entry Form

Oct 16-24

EUROPEAN CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP 2008
Kallithea, Greece

Oct 18-19

4NCL Div 3 (Rds 1 & 2)  De Vere Venues, Sunningdale

Oct 26

UNDER 1500 JAMBOREE
Venue to be decided

Nov 1

NYCA U16 and U12 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS – Birmingham
Venue to be announced
K.Staveley – as above

Nov 9

WELSH INDIVIDUAL RAPIDPLAY incorporating THE FRANK HATTO MEMORIAL and THE WELSH LADIES INDIVIDUAL RAPIDPLAY
BRITON FERRY CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB, (BRITON FERRY CHESS CLUB VENUE) on Sunday 9th NOVEMBER 2008
Jon Gilbert, Tel:  (01633) 874 723 Entry Form

Nov 15

South Wales Rapid Play  Monmouth
Monmouth Comprehensive School
K.Staveley - 57 Treharne St., Cwmparc, Rhondda CF42 6LH
Tel:  (01443) 772 750   e-mail:  kevin.staveley@btinternet.com Entry Form

Nov 15

WELSH JUNIOR GRAND PRIX QUALIFIER – Monmouth
Venue to be announced
R.Dodington – as above

Nov 12-25

Olympiad 2008. Dresden, Germany

Nov 22-23

WELSH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (U18/14/12/10) – Neath / Swansea
Venue to be announced
I Eustis - Ty Ni, Tir Bach Farm Drive, Rhos, Pontardawe SA8 3EG
Tel:  (01792) 862 115 Entry Form

Nov 30

EAST GLAMORGAN TEAM RAPIDPLAY and
WELSH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP
Cathedral School. Entry Form
K.Staveley – as above

Dec 6-7

4NCL Divs 1, 2 & 3 (Rds 3 & 4) Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island

Dec 13

WALES v ENGLISH REGIONS JUNIOR MATCH – Liverpool ?

Dec 20

WELSH JUNIOR RAPIDPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - Cardiff
The Cathedral School, Cardiff Road, Llandaff CF5 2YH
K.Staveley – as above Entry Form

 

 

2009

Jan 2-4

SOUTH WALES WINTER CONGRESS
Chepstow Leisure Centre
Ian Eustis  - as above Entry Form

Jan 17

WELSH JUNIOR GRAND PRIX FINAL – Cardiff
The Cathedral School, Cardiff Road, Llandaff CF5 2Y
R.Dodington – as above

Jan 17-18

4NCL Divs 1 & 2 (Rds 5 & 6)  De Vere Venues, Sunningdale

Jan 25

UNDER 1700 JAMBOREE
Venue to be decided

Feb 1

OPEN JAMBOREE
Venue to be decided

Feb 7

WALES AND SOUTH WEST JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Feb 7-8

4NCL Div 3 (Rds 5 & 6)  De Vere Venues, Staverton Park

Feb 15

CARDIFF AND VALE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Cardiff
County Hall, Atlantic Wharf, Cardiff Bay CF10 4UW
K.Staveley – as above

Feb 27-Mar 1

DYFED CONGRESS
Fishguard Bay Hotel, Quay Road, Goodwick, Pembrokeshire SA64 0BT
Roland Spencer, Riverside, Pont Hirwaun, Cardigan, SA43 2RJ
Tel (01239) 682 703 Entry Form

March 7

WELSH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bishop Hedley High School, Gwaunfarren Rd, Merthyr Tydfil CF47 9AN
K.Staveley. – as above Entry Form

March 14-15

WELSH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (U16, 13, 11, 9, 8)
New Grange School, Monmouth

Ian Eustis – as above. Entry Form

March 21-22

4NCL Divs 1, 2 & 3 (Rds 7 & 8) Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island

March 29

UNDER 2000 JAMBOREE
Venue to be decided

April 10-13

55th WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP
Whitchurch High School, Penlline Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff CF14 2XJ
Glyn Sinnett – 25 Heol-y-felin, Seven sisters, Neath SA10 9BH
Tel:  (01639) 700 186   email:  glynsnidum@aol.com Entry Form

May 2-4

4NCL Divs 1, 2 (Rds 9, 10 & 11) De Vere Venues, Staverton Park

May 2-4

4NCL Div 3 (Rds 9, 10, 11) Barcelo Hotel, Daventry

May 9 or 16

SOUTH WALES MEGAFINAL
Birchgrove School, Birchgrove Road, Swansea SA7 9NB
Ian Eustis – as above

May 23

3rd BRIDGEND JUNIOR RAPIDPLAY 2009
The Evergreen Hall, Angel Street, Bridgend
Andrew Trickey – email: 
Drowzee1872@aol.com   Tel:  (01656) 750 274

May 30-June 1

WALES v ENGLISH REGIONS JUNIOR MATCH

June

KO CUP FINALS DAY
Date and venue to be decided

June

WELSH CHESS UNION ANNUAL GENERALMEETING
Date and venue to be announced

June 12

WELSH INTERTOWN CHAMPIONSHIPS (U11 and U9)
Bishop Hedley High School, Gwaunfarren Rd, Merthyr Tydfil CF47 9AN

July 11-16

6th SOUTH WALES INTERNATIONAL OPEN
The University of Glamorgan, Trefforest, near Pontypridd
K.Staveley – as above

July 17-19

SOUTH WALES SUMMER CONGRESS
Venue to be announced
Keven Staveley – as above