“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”


Home Director’s Report 2006/07

 

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007

Three sections which included 69 entries - played at the Vale of Glamorgan, Hensol.

Welsh Closed ( 27 players) - this incorporated the Welsh Ladies Championship and the Welsh under 21 title. James Cobb (Cardiff) won the Henry Golding Trophy with 6/7.The Ladies Championship was won by Abigail Cast (Nidum) with 3Ѕ/7 and Ioan Rees (Caerphilly) won the under 21 title with 4Ѕ/7.

Welsh Major (28 players) was shared by Jason Garcia (White Knights) and John Bowers (Caernarfon) with 5Ѕ/7

Welsh Minor (14 players) was won by Daniel Gottschalk (Cardiff) with 6/7

 

THE ZONALS

The Open section was won by Gwent, without winning a match OTB,due to the default of East Glam and Dyfed in their matches. Next season, a jamboree will take place instead of the usual all-play-all 1st Gwent 2nd West Wales 3rd East Glam 4th Dyfed.

The u2000 jamboree was won comfortably by East Glam with 12pts, with West Wales and Gwent equal 2nd with 9 pts.

The u1700 jamboree was played between two zones due to the late withdrawal of East Glamorgan. A double round event was organised with West Wales defeating Gwent by the narrowest of margins 10Ѕ-9Ѕ

The u1500 jamboree was won by Gwent with 13Ѕ pts, followed by East Glam with 10Ѕ and West Wales with 6.

 

WELSH CHESS PREMIER LEAGUE

This league was once again run very efficiently by John Trevelyan, Director of the WCPL between September and May. With this league getting much stronger, the MB decided to give one of the Euro Club Cup places to this event : 1st Nidum 2nd Cardiff 3rd Cardigan 4th Cwmbran 5th Barry 6th Wrexham 7th Monmouth.

 

WELSH INDIVIDUAL RAPIDPLAY 2006/07

These championships were split into two sections - the Open and the Major and were run by Jon Gilbert at the Llanyrafon Social Club, Cwmbran.

The Open section was won by Ioan Rees (Caerphilly) and the Major (u1800) was won by Larry Khanna (Cardiff)

 

WELSH KO CUP FINALS DAY

The 4 board KO Cup finals day will be played at The Vale of Glamorgan on Sunday, July 1st. 36 teams took part -

There will be six finals

 

OPEN

(Cup)

CAERPHILLY

vs

CARDIGAN

OPEN

(Plate)

ABERDARE

vs

NEWPORT

u1800

(Cup)

MONMOUTH

vs

NEWPORT

u1800

(Plate)

CAERPHILLY

vs

WHITE KNIGHTS

u1500

(Cup)

CARDIFF

vs

PONTYPOOL

u1500

(Plate)

MALPAS

vs

SWANSEA VALLEY

 

WELSH CONGRESSES GRAND PRIX

There are three sections: Open, Major (u1800) and Minor (u1500), where each winner will get Ј50 for best three results in Congresses - (WEST WALES,NEWPORT,DYFED,CAERLEON and WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS)

Open - RICHARD S JONES (Nidum)  13Ѕ Ј50

Major - JAMES THOMAS (Penarth)  10.0 Ј50

Minor - MARK EMBLEM (Malpas) and PETER BRAIN (WCU) 10.0 Ј25 each

 

WELSH CHALLENGE CUP 2007

Four teams qualified to play in this all-play-all format with the winners joining Nidum in qualifying for the Euro Club Cup, in Kemer, Antalya, Turkey on Oct 2-10.The teams are : Cardiff, Cardigan, Cwmbran and Monmouth.

The matches will be played throughout June.

 

Glyn Sinnett (Home Director)