“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”


Welsh Chess Union Under 1500 Jamboree

Neath Constitutional Club

20th November 2004

 

East Glam

 

1. Will Lambert  1486 0

2. John Cox  1480 0

3. Tony Bray  1477 0

4. Gunther Etzmuss 1466 Ѕ

5. Jim Irving  1451 Ѕ

6. Mike McLoughlin 1445 0

7. Ray Angle  1388 Ѕ

8. Brenda Miles  1342 0

9. Steve Roles  1156 1

10. Angelo Gauci  1122 1    Ave 1381

 

West Wales

 

1. Emrys Davies  1492 1

2. Adam Jones  1441 Ѕ

3. Paul Bevan  1410 1

4. Joe Spooner  1401 0

5. Wayne Prescott 1398 0

6. Cecil Rowlands 1355 1

7. Ken James  1323 1

8. Eric Blackwell  1316 0

9. Dennis Thomas 1303 0

10. June Evans  1166 0   Ave 1360

 

Gwent

 

1. Simon Butler  1462 1

2. Matthew Gregory 1434 Ѕ

3. Colin Jeffries  1400 1

4. David Bucknell 1389 Ѕ

5. Sam Bassett  1379 1

6. Bill Newrick  1368 Ѕ

7. Steve Vickery  1301 Ѕ

8. Brian Hogg  1262 1

9. Chris Flynn  1248 1

10. Alun Thompson 1230 0   Ave 1347

 

 

Round 1

 

1. Simon Butler GW1   1 Will Lambert EG 1  0

2. John Cox EG2    0 Emrys Davies WW1  1

3. Adam Jones WW2   Ѕ Matthew Gregory GW2 Ѕ

4. Paul Bevan WW3   1 Tony Bray EG3  0

5. Colin Jeffries GW3   1 Joe Spooner WW4  0

6. Gunther Etzmuss EG4   Ѕ David Bucknell GW4  Ѕ

7. Wayne Prescott WW5   0 Sam Bassett GW5  1

8. Bill Newrick GW 6   Ѕ Jim Irving EG5  Ѕ

9. Mike McLoughlin EG6  0 Cecil Rowlands WW6  1

10. Steve Vickery GW7   Ѕ Ray Angle EG7  Ѕ

11. Brenda Miles EG8   0 Ken James WW7  1

12. Eric Blackwell WW8   0 Brian Hogg GW8  1

13. Dennis Thomas WW9   0 Steve Roles EG9   1

14. Chris Flynn GW9   1 June Evans WW10  0

15. Angelo Gauci EG10   1 Alun Thompson GW10 0

 

Round 1 scores

 

East Glam 3Ѕ   West Wales 4Ѕ  Gwent 7

 

Round 2

 

1. Will Lambert EG1  1  Adam Jones WW2  0

2 Emrys Davies WW1  Ѕ  Simon Butler GW1  Ѕ

3. Matthew Gregory GW2 0  John Cox EG2   1

4. David Bucknell GW4  Ѕ  Paul Bevan WW3  Ѕ

5. Tony Bray EG3  1  Colin Jeffries GW3  0

6. Joe Spooner WW4  0  Gunther Etzmuss EG4  1

7. Sam Bassett GW5  Ѕ  Mike McLoughlin EG6 Ѕ

8. Jim Irving EG5  Ѕ  Wayne Prescott WW5  Ѕ

9. Cecil Rowlands WW6  1  Bill Newrick GW6  0

10. Ray Angle EG7  1  Eric Blackwell WW8  0

11. Ken James WW7  Ѕ  Steve Vickery GW7  Ѕ

12. Brian Hogg GW8  1  Brenda Miles EG8  0

13. Alun Thompson GW10 Ѕ  Dennis Thomas WW9  Ѕ

14. Steve Roles EG9  0  Chris Flynn GW9  1

15. June Evans WW10  0  Angelo Gauci EG10  1

 

 

 

Final Scores

East Glam  10Ѕ  West Wales 8  Gwent 11Ѕ