“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”

U1500 Jam 06

 WCU Under 1500 Jamboree (Ynysygerwn Cricket Club,Aberdulais,Neath)

 

The Under 1500 jamboree took place at Ynysygerwn Cricket Club - the home venue of Nidum Chess Club,on Sunday October 29th.Three zones took part,with Gwent and East Glamorgan evenly matched on paper.

 

Round 1

 

1.A.Fisher (EG)  1468 PG Bevan (WW)  1421  1-0

2.K.Huntley (WW)  1455 S.Butler (GW)  1445  1/2

3.J.Arthur (GW) 1440 G.Etzmuss (EG)  1459  1-0

4.A.Bucknell (GW) 1429 Default (WW)  ------  1-0

5.M.McLoughlin (EG) 1429 H.James (GW)  1419  0-1

6.J.Burrows (WW) 1379 K.Forward (EG)  1390  1/2

7.S.Bassett (GW) 1411 K.O`Rourke (EG) 1378  1-0

8.R.Angle (EG)  1364 K.James (WW)  1339  1-0

9.C.Rowlands (WW) 1293 W.Newrick (GW) 1363  1/2

10.K.Highnam (EG) 1331 A.Fraser-Cole (WW) 1290  1/2

11.J.Spooner (WW) 1152 S.Vickery (GW)  1353  0-1

12.D.Green (GW) 1314 S.Rees (EG)  1308  1-0

13.S.Tang (GW) 1233 June Evans (WW) 1225  1-0

14.S.Roles (EG) 1203 B.Hill (GW)  1059  1-0

15.Janet Evans (WW) 1105 Default (EG)  ------  1-0

 

Gwent jump into an almost unassailable lead in rd1 - the defaults on bd4 and bd15 by the other zones not helping their cause.

 

Scores : East Glamorgan 4 Gwent 8 West Wales 3

 

Round2

 

1.PG Bevan (WW) 1421 J.Arthur (GW)  1440  0-1

2.S.Butler (GW) 1445 A.Fisher (EG)  1468  1/2

3.G.Etzmuss (EG) 1459 K.Huntley (WW) 1455  1/2

4.K.Forward (EG) 1390 A.Bucknell (GW) 1429  1-0

5.J.Pichereau (WW) 1310 M.McLoughlin (EG) 1429  0-1

6.H.James (GW) 1419 J.Burrows (WW) 1379  1/2

7.K.O`Rourke (EG) 1378 C.Rowlands (WW) 1293  1-0

8.K.James (WW) 1339 S.Bassett (GW)  1411  0-1

9.W.Newrick (GW) 1363 R.Angle (EG)  1364  1/2

10.A.Fraser-Cole (WW) 1290 D.Green (GW)  1314  1-0

11.S.Vickery (GW) 1353 K.Highnam (EG) 1331  0-1

12.S.Rees (EG)  1308 J.Spooner (WW) 1152  0-1

13.Default (EG)  ------ S.Tang (GW)  1233  0-1

14.June Evans (WW) 1225 S.Roles (EG)  1203  0-1

15.B.Hill (GW)  1059 Janet Evans (WW) 1105  1-0

 

East Glamorgan won the second round of matches,but defaulting two points before the tournament started was too much an obstacle to climb.

 

Scores : East Glamorgan 6Ѕ Gwent 5Ѕ West Wales 3

 

Final totals : 1st Gwent 13Ѕ 2nd East Glamorgan 10Ѕ 3rd West Wales 6

 

Four players ended up on a maximum 2/2 - J.Arthur,S.Bassett and S.Tang of Gwent and S.Roles of East Glamorgan.

 

My thanks go to Ynysygerwn Cricket Club who set up a perfect venue to play in and also to Ian Eustis,who controlled  matters efficiently.

 

Glyn Sinnett - Home Director.