“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”


Olympiad 2004 Results

Link to games

Rating Stats

Report from Tim Kett

Olympiad Womens Results

Olympiad OPEN Results

Round 1 on 2004/10/15 at 150

Bo.

20

Bulgaria

Rtg

-

85

Wales

Rtg

3Ѕ: Ѕ

1

GM

Georgiev Kiril

2625

-

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

1 - 0

2

IM

Cheparinov Ivan

2576

-

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

1 - 0

3

GM

Chatalbashev Boris

2554

-

 

Jones Richard S

2297

1 - 0

4

IM

Radulski Julian

2501

-

 

Kett T

2196

Ѕ - Ѕ

 

Round 2 on 2004/10/16 at 150

Bo.

85

Wales

Rtg

-

115

Liechtenstein

Rtg

3Ѕ: Ѕ

1

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

-

 

Frick Renato

2151

Ѕ - Ѕ

2

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

-

 

Guller Andras

2110

1 - 0

3

 

Jones Richard S

2297

-

 

Muendle Kurt

2016

1 - 0

4

 

Rees Ioan

2201

-

 

Ferster Fabian

2025

1 - 0

 

Round 3 on 2004/10/17 at 150

Bo.

47

Bangladesh

Rtg

-

85

Wales

Rtg

3 : 1

1

GM

Rahman Ziaur

2535

-

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

1 - 0

2

IM

Abdulla Al-Rakib

2474

-

 

Jones Richard S

2297

0 - 1

3

IM

Hossain Enamul

2413

-

 

Kett T

2196

1 - 0

4

FM

Ahmed Sk Nasir

2359

-

 

Rayner Francis

2212

1 - 0

 

Round 4 on 2004/10/18 at 150

Bo.

63

Andorra

Rtg

-

85

Wales

Rtg

2Ѕ:1Ѕ

1

IM

De La Riva Aguado Oscar

2528

-

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

1 - 0

2

FM

Simonet Marc

2300

-

 

Jones Richard S

2297

Ѕ - Ѕ

3

 

Monell Camarasa David

2263

-

 

Kett T

2196

1 - 0

4

 

Ribera Bazan Jose

2147

-

 

Rees Ioan

2201

0 - 1

 

Round 5 on 2004/10/19 at 150

Bo.

85

Wales

Rtg

-

117

Palestine

Rtg

2 : 2

1

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

-

GM

Ermenkov Evgenij

2454

0 - 1

2

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

-

 

Moussa Alaa-Eddine

2188

0 - 1

3

 

Jones Richard S

2297

-

 

Kayle Charles

2036

1 - 0

4

 

Rayner Francis

2212

-

 

Gholmieh Ralph

0

1 - 0

 

Round 6 on 2004/10/20 at 150

Bo.

101

Uganda

Rtg

-

85

Wales

Rtg

Ѕ :3Ѕ

1

 

Kawuma Steven Male

2141

-

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

0 - 1

2

 

Nsubuga Grace

2217

-

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

0 - 1

3

 

Kantinti Shadrack

2188

-

 

Kett T

2196

0 - 1

4

 

Washaba Fred

0

-

 

Rees Ioan

2201

Ѕ - Ѕ

 

Round 7 on 2004/10/22 at 150

Bo.

85

Wales

Rtg

-

54

Ireland

Rtg

Ѕ :3Ѕ

1

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

-

GM

Baburin Alexander

2527

0 - 1

2

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

-

IM

Kelly Brian

2494

0 - 1

3

 

Jones Richard S

2297

-

IM

Quinn Mark

2409

Ѕ - Ѕ

4

 

Rayner Francis

2212

-

FM

Collins Sam E

2387

0 - 1

 

Round 8 on 2004/10/23 at 150

Bo.

84

Pakistan

Rtg

-

85

Wales

Rtg

2Ѕ:1Ѕ

1

IM

Lodhi Mahmood

2385

-

 

Jones Richard S

2297

Ѕ - Ѕ

2

 

Amir Karim

2250

-

 

Kett T

2196

1 - 0

3

IM

Mirza Shahzad

2279

-

 

Rees Ioan

2201

1 - 0

4

 

Syed Zohaib

0

-

 

Rayner Francis

2212

0 - 1

 

Round 9 on 2004/10/24 at 150

Bo.

85

Wales

Rtg

-

107

Malta

Rtg

4 : 0

1

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

-

 

Pace Colin

2145

1 - 0

2

 

Jones Richard S

2297

-

 

Cilia Vincenti David

2189

1 - 0

3

 

Rees Ioan

2201

-

 

Abela Daniel

2088

1 - 0

4

 

Rayner Francis

2212

-

 

Sammut Ron

1826

1 - 0

 

Round 10 on 2004/10/25 at 150

Bo.

62

Albania

Rtg

-

85

Wales

Rtg

3 : 1

1

GM

Dervishi Erald

2502

-

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

Ѕ - Ѕ

2

FM

Rama Lorenc

2347

-

 

Jones Richard S

2297

Ѕ - Ѕ

3

FM

Karkanaqe Ilir

2382

-

 

Rees Ioan

2201

1 - 0

4

 

Mehmeti Dritan

2346

-

 

Rayner Francis

2212

1 - 0

 

Round 11 on 2004/10/26 at 150

Bo.

85

Wales

Rtg

-

90

Thailand

Rtg

3Ѕ: Ѕ

1

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

-

 

Thamtavatvorn Taweechai

2214

1 - 0

2

 

Evans-Quek Suan-Shiau

2293

-

 

Srivachirawat Kannapon

2166

1 - 0

3

 

Jones Richard S

2297

-

FM

Saeheng Boonsueb

2242

1 - 0

4

 

Kett T

2196

-

 

Saelee Uaychai

2165

Ѕ - Ѕ

 

Round 12 on 2004/10/27 at 150

Bo.

85

Wales

Rtg

-

56

Belgium

Rtg

Ѕ :3Ѕ

1

IM

Williams Leighton

2355

-

IM

Van Der Stricht Geert

2413

0 - 1

2

 

Jones Richard S

2297

-

IM

Abolianin Arthur

2412

0 - 1

3

 

Kett T

2196

-

IM

Van Beers Eddy

2383

0 - 1

4

 

Rayner Francis

2212

-

FM

Laurent Bruno

2335