“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”


Welsh Junior Championships Under 14, Under 12, and Under 10

October 20th & 21st 2007

James Thomas (Penarth) won the Under 14 championship, with 4/5. Megan Owens was second with 3.5/5.
Luke Kostansjek (Newport) won the Under 12 championship with a perfect 5/5. Phillipe Rodgers (Swansea) was second with 4/5.
Harsith Maruthireddy (Cardiff) won the Under 10 competition, again with a perfect 5/5.
The time controls for the Under 12s and U14s were an hour for 30 moves

Ian Eustice, ran the event with his usual efficiency.

Mike Kilner

WCU U12 CHAMPIONSHIP 20/10/07

WCU U14 CHAMPIONSHIP 20/10/07

No

Name

Club

Grade

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Rd4

Rd5

Total

1

Luc Francis

Dunvant

1209

W5

0

B9

1

W4

0

B12

0

W11

1

2

2

Jonathan Bold

Marlborough

1061

B7

?

W8

?

B10

1

W6

0

B5

1

3

3

Luke Kostanjsek

 

1051

W12

1

B6

1

W5

1

B4

1

W7

1

5

4

Phillipe Rodgers

St. Michael’s

1025

B8

1

W10

1

B1

1

W3

0

B6

1

4

5

Morgan Taylor

Grange, Swansea

 

B1

1

W7

1

B3

0

W10

0

W2

0

2

6

Jerry Zhou

 

Olchfa

 

W9

1

W3

0

B12

1

B2

1

W4

0

3

7

Alwyn Thomas

Bishop Vaughan

 

W2

?

B5

0

W8

1

B9

1

B3

0

2?

8

Joshua McKenna

 

 

W4

0

B2

?

B7

0

W11

1

W9

0

1?

9

Daniel Beddow

Pen-y-Fro

 

B5

0

W1

0

B11

1

W7

0

B8

1

2

10

Dylan Arnold

Olchfa

 

W11

1

B4

0

W2

0

B5

1

W12

0

2

11

Keiran Ingram

 

 

B10

0

W12

0

W9

0

B8

0

B1

0

0

12

George Treharne

Cowbridge

 

B3

0

B11

1

W6

0

W1

1

B10

1

3

No

Name

Club

Grade

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Rd4

Rd5

Total

1

James Thomas

Cardiff

1747

W6

1

B11

1

W10

1

B2

?

W4

?

4

2

Megan Owens

St John’s

1512

B7

1

W3

1

B4

?

W1

?

B10

?

3?

3

Alan Xiao

St. Michael’s

1383

W8

1

B2

0

W11

1

B10

?

W7

?

3

4

Davin Menon

King’s Chester

1364

B9

?

W7

?

W2

?

B8

1

B1

?

3

5

Sam Pritchard

Bishop Vaughan

1303

W11

0

B8

0

BYE

1

W7

0

B6

0

1

6

Alex Wills

King’s Monkton

1199

B1

0

BYE

1

B8

0

B11

1

W5

1

3

7

Alex Freeland

Cathedral

 

W2

0

B4

?

W9

1

B5

1

B3

?

3

8

Oliver Manly

 

 

B3

0

W5

1

B6

1

W4

0

B9

0

2

9

George Davies

Monmouth

 

W4

?

B10

0

B7

0

BYE

1

W8

1

2?

10

Joseph Daniel

Olchfa

 

BYE

1

W9

1

B1

0

W3

?

W2

?

3

11

Alex Bullen

King’s Monkton

 

B5

1

W1

0

B3

0

W6

0

BYE

1

2