“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”


U1700 jamboree @Nidum Chess Club - Jan 22,2006.

by Glynn Sinnett

 

Final positions :

1st West Wales 12 2nd East Glamorgan 11 3rd Gwent 7

 

Controller : Ian Eustis.

 

 

Round 1 started at 12 noon, with West Wales off to a flyer as Hywel Griffiths won in quick time vs F Shataly of Gwent.

East Glamorgan`s main scoring was at top and bottom of their squad, whilst West Wales majority was 5/6 on bottom.

Gwent had a disastrous first round which put them totally out of contention, with only two victories from John O`Shea and Mark Cooke. At the end of the first round, West Wales had a narrow lead with 6Ѕ from East Glam 6 and Gwent 2Ѕ

 

The 2nd round started at 4pm,with East Glam firing on all cylinders,and looking to put some early distance between themselves and West Wales, who were struggling. Gwent`s performance in round 2, was much better, with John O`Shea winning again and scoring 2/2 on top board. Other maximum scores came from Mark Cooke, Beryl Hughes, S.Herkes and Steve Edwards.

With only 3 games remaining, three possible results was still possible.

West Wales needed 2/3 to win, East Glam 1Ѕ/2 to win and a 1Ѕ/3 for West Wales or 1/2 for East Glam (depending on where the results appeared) would have resulted in a tie.

Firstly, REJones broke through on the kingside to defeat Ron Williams of Gwent.The other two games were looking good for East Glam as first Simon Richardson had somehow managed to overturn a pawn deficit to a clear winning position vs Hywel Griffiths.On the other board, Mike Woodrow was the exchange and three pawns vs Peter Thomas whose kingside attack had got him nothing.

Suddenly, Simon`s flag fell with his opponent having a bare king and Mike had walked straight into a forced mate in one with no defence.

East Glam  Av. grade - 1606

1.P.Parkes

1690

1

0

2.M.Woodrow

1683

Ѕ

0

3.S.Richardson

1677

1

Ѕ

4.WH Price

1651

Ѕ

1

5.P Atkin

1602

0

Ѕ

6.H.Deere

1576

0

0

7.I.Collins

1559

0

Ѕ

8.P.Watkins

1556

1

Ѕ

9.B.Hughes

1549

1

1

10.S.Herkes

1517

1

1

Gwent Average grade - 1528

1.J.O`Shea

1627

1

1

2.M.Kilner

1606

Ѕ

0

3.F.Shataly

1574

0

0

4.R.Williams

1571

0

0

5.M.Cooke

1568

1

1

6.D.Roberts

1559

0

1

7.J.Turner

1554

0

Ѕ

8.J.Arthur

1535

0

0

9.C.Jeffries

1400

0

0

10.D.Cleverly

1283

0

1

West Wales  Av grade - 1517

1.D.Merryweather

1673

0

1

2.P.Thomas

1638

0

1

3.H.Griffiths

1661

1

Ѕ

4.RE Jones

1575

Ѕ

1

5.K.Smith

1555

1

0

6.K.Haines

1526

1

Ѕ

7.S.Edwards

1500

1

1

8.PG Bevan

1410

1

Ѕ

9.K.James

1323

1

0

10.E.Blackwell

1316

0

0

Round1:

East Glamorgan 6 Gwent 2Ѕ West Wales 6Ѕ

1.P.Parkes

(EG)

1-0

D.Merryweather

(WW)

2.P.Thomas

(WW)

0-1

J.O`Shea

(G)

3.M.Kilner

(G)

Ѕ

M.Woodrow

(EG)

4.F.Shataly

(G)

0-1

H.Griffiths

(WW)

5.S.Richardson

(EG)

1-0

R.Williams

(G)

6.RE.Jones

(WW)

Ѕ

WH.Price

(EG)

7.M.Cooke

(G)

1-0

P.Atkin

(EG)

8.H.Deere

(EG)

0-1

K.Smith

(WW)

9.K.Haines

(WW)

1-0

D.Roberts

(G)

10.I.Collins

(EG)

0-1

S.Edwards

(WW)

11.PG Bevan

(WW)

1-0

J.Turner

(G)

12.J.Arthur

(G)

0-1

P.Watkins

(EG)

13.C.Jeffries

(G)

0-1

K.James

(WW)

14.B.Hughes

(EG)

1-0

D.Cleverly

(G)

15.E.Blackwell

(WW)

0-1

S.Herkes

(EG)

Round 2:

East Glamorgan 5 Gwent 4Ѕ West Wales 5Ѕ

1.D.Merryweather

(WW)

1-0

M.Kilner

(G)

2.J.O`Shea

(G)

1-0

P.Parkes

(EG)

3.M.Woodrow

(EG)

0-1

P.Thomas

(WW)

4.WH.Price

(EG)

1-0

F.Shataly

(G)

5.H.Griffiths

(WW)

Ѕ

S.Richardson

(EG)

6.R.Williams

(G)

0-1

RE Jones

(WW)

7.P.Atkin

(EG)

Ѕ

K.Haines

(WW)

8.K.Smith

(WW)

0-1

M.Cooke

(G)

9.D.Roberts

(G)

1-0

H.Deere

(EG)

10.S.Edwards

(WW)

1-0

J.Arthur

(G)

11.J.Turner

(G)

Ѕ

I.Collins

(EG)

12.P.Watkins

(EG)

Ѕ

PG Bevan

(WW)

13.S.Herkes

(EG)

1-0

C.Jeffries

(G)

14.K.James

(WW)

0-1

B.Hughes

(EG)

15.D.Cleverly

(G)

1-0

E.Blackwell

(WW)