“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”

U2000 Jam 06

U2000 Jamboree – Rhiwbina Recreation Club   26.10.2006

John Thornton

Table

Games

 

On paper there was not a big difference in the strength of the 3 teams, although as often seems to happen a number of strong players, particularly from EG failed to support their zone – maybe Mother’s Day affected attendance on this occasion.  Gwent appeared weak on the lower boards, but this did not prove to be the case in practice.  The expected score over all games was marginally in EG’s favour – would this prove to be the case at the board?

 

 Expected scores:- EG – 11.12  WW – 10.20 Gwent – 8.68

 

WW got off to a cracking start with a win in barely half an hour, Fred Clough taking neat advantage of bad move by Gwent’s Chris Arnold:-

 

Clough,F (1820) - Arnold,C (1812) [B22]  U2000 jamb (1.9), 263.2006

 

1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 Nf6 4.e5 Nd5 5.Bc4 Qc7 6.Qxd4 Nb6 7.Na3 Nxc4 [7...Nc6 8.Qe4 Qxe5 ] 8.Nxc4 Nc6 9.Qe4 b5?? 10.Nd6+ 1-0

 

The second hour of play was seriously disturbed by the arrival in the adjoining room of the Rhiwbina junior rugby team.  When the room was booked by WCU, this was not on the cards, but a subsequent booking by that group caused a totally unacceptable noise level for most players, and I have heard at least 3 players commenting that it seriously affected their game.  This may account for several fairly soft draws at this stage.  Most of the decisive games were going in WW favour, including a mutual double blunder.  First Jonathan Thomas overlooked a pin on his a-pawn allowing Ken Hannah to win a Rook by Qxb4.  Ken’s response was to forgot his Queen would properly be en prise once Jon’s queen had moved off the a-file, and instead of Qe1 retaining the rook he played a move allowing axb4, and resigned immediately.

 

Will Harwood was the only EG player to complete a win in the first round, ignoring reputations and defeating Olympiad selection, Jac Thomas (Gwent) in the following game.

 

Harwood,W (1893) - Thomas,Jac    U2000 jamb (1.2), 263.2006

 

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d6 3.Nc3 g6 4.e4 Bg7 5.Nf3 c5 6.d5 0–0 7.Bd3 a6 8.a4 Nbd7 9.h3 Rb8 10–0 Ne8 11.Bf4 Nc7 12.Qe2± f6 13.Qd2 Ne5 14.Be2 Bd7 15.a5 b5 16.axb6 Rxb6 17.Nxe5 fxe5 18.Bg5 Rf7 19.Bd1 Qb8 20.b3 Qa7 21.Qa2 Ne8 22.Bd2 Nf6 23.Bc2 Nh5 24.Qa5 Nf4 25.Be3² Rf8? 26.b4!+- Ra8? [26...Nxh3+ 27.gxh3 Bxh3 28.Rfb1 Qd7 29.Bd1 Rxb4] 27.bxc5 Rb2 28.Bd1 [28.c6 Qb8 29.Bd1 Bxh3 30.gxh3 Nxh3+ 31.Kh2 Nf4 32.Na4] 28...dxc5 29.Bxc5 Qb8 30.Ra2?! Rxa2 31.Qxa2 Qc8 32.Bxe7 Bf8? [32...Bxh3 33.Bf3 (33.gxh3 Qxh3 34.f3 Qg3+ 35.Kh1 Qh3+) 33...Nxg2 34.Bxg2 Bxg2 35.Kxg2 Qg4+ 36.Kh2 Qf4+ 37.Kh3] 33.Bxf8 Kxf8 34.Bg4? [34.Ne2!] 34...Bxg4 35.hxg4 Qxg4 36.f3 Qg3 37.Nd1 [37.c5] 37...h5 38.Ne3 Rb8 39.Rb1 Rxb1+ 40.Qxb1 (=) 40...h4? 41.Qb8+ Kg7 42.Qxe5+ Kh7 43.Qe7+ Kh6?? [43...Kg8 44.Qd8+ Kf7 45.Qc7+ Kg8 46.Kf1!? h3] 44.Ng4+ Kh5 45.Qh7+ Kg5 46.Qh6# 1–0

 

Jac may need to be more objective in future, for having come back from a poor opening and a totally lost early middle-game to reach a position where Will was happy to offer a draw, he then walked into a mate when a draw by repetition was still the most likely possibility.

 

Earlier his father Kevin had caused myself as arbiter the only problem of the day.  His opponent Craig Evans (WW) in serious time trouble, miraculously played at least 14 moves in about 2 minutes in a very tricky position, picking up the exchange along the way.  He had ticked the last several moves and stopped the clock claiming he had made the 35 move time control.  Kevin had been recording the moves and believed he had only played 34.  On reconstruction, to my amazement Craig was correct, with Kevin having missed out a pair of moves.  They played on, but with Kevin now having a pawn for the exchange, the game was soon drawn.   

 

So after Round 1, the scores were WW – 7  EG – 4 and Gwent  - 4.

It took WW only 6 minutes to win their next point, when Mike Kilner (Gwent) blundered as early as move 7 against Steve Morgan, losing his queen.  Whilst WW kept picking up points, in this round EG kept throwing them away, with Phil French, Tony Gutteridge, Mark Jones and Ken Hannah all failing to win won games, and Bill Hunt failing to capture a pawn (to maintain material equality) - he maybe thought incorrectly this was poisoned - and losing to Chris Arnold’s competent endgame play.  Mark’s game against the promising WW junior Carl Davies swung a few times mostly from advantage to Carl, back to equal, though Mark did miss his one chance of a clear win at move 26 before Carl got in a killer sacrifice to finish competently:-

 

Davies,C (1707) - Jones,M (1773) [A16]  U2000 jamb (2.11), 263.2006

 

1.c4 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.Nc3 d6 5.d3 0–0 6.e4 Nbd7 7.Nge2 c6 8–0 Rb8 9.h3 e5 10.Kh2 h6 11.Rb1 Kh7 12.f4 exf4 13.Nxf4 Qc7 14.Be3 h5? 15.Bxa7+- Ra8 16.Bf2 Rh8 17.Qc2 Kg8 18.d4 Nb6 19.e5 dxe5 20.dxe5 Bf5 21.Nd3? [21.Qb3 Nfd7 22.c5 +-]  Nfd7= 22.Bxb6 Qxb6 23.Be4 Bxe4 24.Nxe4 Nxe5 25.Nf6+?? Bxf6 26.Rxf6 Nxd3? [26...Qd8!–+] 27.Qxd3 Rd8?? [27...Kg7 28.Rbf1 Rhf8 29.Qc3 Kg8²; 27...Rh7=] 28.Rxg6+ Kf8 29.Qa3+ Ke8 30.Re1+ 1–0

 

David Jiles was EG;s only winner in this round.

 

WW kept amassing points throughout and could have bettered their first round score.  Glyn Sinnett maybe should have made Jac Thomas’ day even worse.  A draw was agreed with Glyn already a pawn ahead, and the computer showing him as much as 4 pawns ahead in the final position.  Getting rather short of time, Glyn would have played the correct move in the position, and it was difficult to see Jac lasting very long had he done so.  In addition Fred Clough was extremely generous in giving Phil French a draw when he was a piece ahead. 

 

So the 2nd round scores were WW – 6½   Gwent - 5½ and EG – 3 making the overall  scores a convincing win for Bob Moore’s West Wales team.

 

1st  West Wales 13½ 2nd Gwent 9½ 3rd  EG 7

Round 1

 

 

 

Round 2

 

 

G Sinnett (WW)

1-0

S Gottschalk (EG)

 

Jac Thomas (Gw)

½

G Sinnett (WW)

W Harwood (EG)

1-0

Jac Thomas (Gw)

 

S Gottschalk (EG)

0-1

K Thomas (Gw)

K Thomas (Gw)

½

Craig Evans (WW)

 

Craig Evans (WW)

1-0

W Harwood(EG)

M Davies (WW)

½

J Waterfield (Gw)

 

P Tew (EG)

½

M Davies (WW)

R Batey (Gw)

½

P Tew (EG)

 

J Waterfield (Gw)

½

W Harle (EG)

W Harle (EG)

½

D Guy (WW)

 

D Guy (WW)

½

R Batey (Gw)

C Dixon (Gw)

½

P French (EG)

 

Bob Moore (WW)

½

C Dixon (Gw)

W Hunt (EG)

0-1

Bob Moore (WW)

 

P French (EG)

½

F Clough (WW)

F Clough (WW)

1-0

C Arnold (Gw)

 

C Arnold (Gw)

1-0

W Hunt (EG)

Z Allford (Gw)

0-1

C Davies (WW)

 

T Gutteridge (EG)

½

Z Allford (Gw)

S Morgan (WW)

½

T Gutteridge (EG)

 

C Davies (WW)

1-0

Mark Jones (EG)

Mark Jones (EG)

½

M Kilner (Gw)

 

M Kilner (Gw)

0-1

S Morgan (WW)

K Hannah (EG)

0-1

Jon Thomas (WW)

 

M Cooke (Gw)

1-0

K Hannah (EG)

RE Jones (WW)

0-1

M Cooke (Gw)

 

J Thomas (WW)

1-0

A Bucknell (Gw)

A Bucknell (Gw)

½

D Jiles (EG)

 

D Jiles (EG)

1-0

RE Jones (WW)