“Ymosodiad Dewr; Amddyffyniad Sicr”


  Welsh Chess Union (K.O.Cup Finals)

(games to follow soon)

 Venue: Llanishen Leisure Centre 15/05/2004.

Click here for Gallery

Click here for games

The finals of Welsh KO Cup was held on Sat. May 15th at Llanishen Leisure Centre,where eight finals were held (Open,Open plate,U1800,U1800 plate,U1500,U1500 plate,Junior and Junior plate). 64 players competed with only one major surprise – the defeat of reigning champions Caerphilly to Cardigan – who win their first ever Welsh Cup!

Time limits for the senior events were 42 moves in 105 mins plub 15 mins to finish – for the junior events events the semi-finals were all moves in 45 mins and the finals were all moves in 1 hour.

KO Cup (Open)

Caerphilly vs Cardigan

Bd1 Ioan Rees 2238 Howard Williams 2252 0Ѕ-0Ѕ

Bd2 Jon Gilbert 2035 Iolo Jones 2262  0-1

Bd3 Gwynfor Rees 2045 Tony Haigh 1878  0Ѕ-0Ѕ

Bd4 Dave Perrett 1954 Caerwyn Owen 1754 1-0

        2-2

Cardigan win by bottom board elimination.

KO Cup (Open plate)

Barry vs Pontypridd

Bd1 Steve Cunliffe 2009 Derek Joneb 1944  0-1

Bd2 Lee Davis 2021 Dai Jameb 1892   1-0

Bd3 Nigel Ralphs 2001 Roy Thomab 1734  1-0

Bd4 Paul Tew 1824 Andrew Jeanneb 1655  0-1

        2-2

Barry win by bottom board elimination.

KO Cup (U1800)

Malpas vs Morriston

 

Bd1 R Carter 1753 I Eustib 1799   0-1

Bd2 H Duff 1639 A Golley 1664   0-1

Bd3 B Heath 1680 B Tonkb 1564   0Ѕ-0Ѕ

Bd4 N Davieb 1578 L Philpin 1538   0-1

        0Ѕ-3Ѕ

KO Cup (U1800 plate)

Bridgend vs Emperors

Bd1 M Joneb 1776 M Davieb 1771   1-0

Bd2 S Sienczyk 1736 J Thomab 1640  0Ѕ-0Ѕ

Bd3 A Baker 1698 D Merryweather 1566   0-1

Bd4 G Moseb 1370 H Griffithb 1501   0-1

        1Ѕ-2Ѕ

KO Cup (U1500)

Aberystwyth vs Gladiators

Bd1 G Gwilliamb 1454 J Davieb 1353  1-0

Bd2 P Bollada Ug E Blackwell 1209   1-0

Bd3 I Finlay 1429 DD Thomab 1299   0-1

Bd4 A Geraghty 1076 P Davies 693   1-0

        3-1

KO Cup (U1500 plate)

 

Barry vs Penarth

 

Bd1 P Watkinb 1481 H Brunker 1482  0Ѕ-0Ѕ

Bd2 W Lambert 1435 T Brunker 1439  0Ѕ-0Ѕ

Bd3 S White 1437 W Lewib 1344   1-0

Bd4 D Mahoney 1341 K Highnam 1346  0-1

        2-2

Barry win by bottom board elimination.

KO Cup (Junior)

Semi-Final results: Cardiff 3 Castell Nedd 1

      Barry Island 0 Monmouth 4

Junior final

Cardiff vs Monmouth

Bd1 O Smith 1969 D Bucknell 1300   1-0

Bd2 D Lovell 1572 M Price 1028   1-0

Bd3 P Khanna 1309 A Kent Ug   1-0

Bd4 L Khanna 1066 A Bucknell 1042  0Ѕ-0Ѕ

        3Ѕ-0Ѕ

Junior plate final

 

Castell Nedd vs Barry Island

 

Bd1 C Davieb 1125 A Cooke 1290   1-0

Bd2 J Silk 1173 R Cooke 1193    1-0

Bd3 G Cherian Ug T Cooke 903   0-1

Bd4 J Taylor Ug S Cooke 930    0-1

        2-2

Castell Nedd win by bottom board elimination